Scribblers...(Followers)

Current Challenge

Monday, September 7, 2015

Announcing Scribbles Designs newest DT members....







Please Welcome our newest Design Team Members...


  
My name is Kelli but most people call me kel.  I am located in beautiful Kaneohe, Hawaii (USA).  I am 32-yo and happily married, a non-traditional college student double majoring in History and Asian studies, only attending half-time to qualify as a student employee and to be able to care for baby #3 (born 9/30/14!).  I started scrapbooking in 2003 when pregnant with my oldest son, turned into a collector, and then started seriously creating again in 2013 because my stash grew out of control!  Who am I kidding... it's still outta control!!  haha!  I like to think of myself as a clean and simple stamper... I gravitate towards clean lines and minimal embellishments when I craft.  I LOVE patterned paper and cardstock though!!  I LOVE making cards, but my real passion is for scrapbook layouts... although from my blog you might not be able to see that!

You can find Kelli's blog here... http://scrap-photograffs.com



Hi there – I am Ike……a nickname that I got hooked with many years ago due to my surname, and in my profession at that time, …… they just loved  to give nicknames :)

OK – potted history ….. I was born in the UK, went to art college, worked as a Cop for 30 years, had me 1 fabulous daughter, lived on an island, retired and moved to another island, became a grandmother, do my own thing  :-D

I live in Greece now and have a passion for kitties :) I have 6 house cats and several interlopers that I feed at the windows. This number grows all the time as the kitty telegraph goes around…. I think it’s up to 16 now!!  I also have 8 English Light Sussex chickens that I reared myself in an incubator :)

I am a complete nutter or should I say I’m ‘zany’ hahaha.  I have a very strange/sick sense of humour and I must admit I spend a lot of time talking to myself. !!  Well, I get more sense out of me.!  I reckon in a few years I shall be known as the “crazy cat lady”  :)

I got myself a small dog about 7 months ago – Moishe - with the idea of trying to ‘deter’ any more stray cats from arriving, but it hasn't exactly worked and he now thinks he’s a cat !! :-D

I am an artist and have a strange mind when it comes to creating my art. I either go completely true to life… right down to the last hair… or I go totally surreal.   I have a passion for all things horror/Gothic etc. I've always loved horror films and books and I guess that’s why it creeps into my stuff ! 
Had I been a bit younger I swear I would have been a Goth……luuuuuv it.
Next time around I am gonna be a witch or a cat :)

I have always been interested in anything ‘arty’ and I dabble in all sorts of art and crafts. My main thing – if you call it that – are Pet Portraits, and I started my IKEsART website about 2 years ago. Then someone asked me if I drew digital stamp images and so I started doing that as well. :)  I draw anything from cute and cuddly to the more macabre and quite often do special requests.

I started my IkesWorld Blog about 3 years ago and now run a Challenge Blog – IkesWorld Challenges and also have an IKEsART FaceBook Fan Page. I have plenty of digi stamp Freebies lurking on the Blog and FB page if you would like to snag some (shameless plug)  :-D

Well, I guess that’s about it… a ‘potted history’ of me. It’s great to be here and introduce myself. Thanks for reading. :-D

Luv IKE xx




 Hi Everyone! My name is Peggie Sue Jackson.  I've been crafting in one way or another since I was kid. Paper crafting since I was in college. Back then, our sorority did a lot of doodling and used a lot of flat stickers for our scrapbooks! LOL. I live in North Georgia with my hubby (my loyal supporter), my son (“Wildman” my biggest fan), our three cats, and our dog. We have two older kids (Sissy and Sniper) that have moved up and out (college and the Army.)

I've always had a love for all sorts of crafts: paper-crafting, sewing, wood working, decorating and cooking. I love the escape that crafting provides (cheap therapy really!) and the satisfaction of being able complete a one of a kind work of art in a relatively short amount of time.  Love it!

I enjoy trying all sorts of new techniques in paper-crafting, pushing myself to learn & create something new, or new to me. There are so many creative options and the possibilities are really endless. I am so super excited to be part of the Scribbles Design Team. I can’t wait to see all of your creative ideas, to inspire and to be inspired! 

You can find Peggie Sue's blog here...http://maxxandboo.blogspot.com/


I'm a 21 year old, who is currently a university IT student in Riyadh. My majors is Programming and I'm in my last semester. I came into crafting world 4 years back and I simply fell in love when I got hold of few products. I love making cards, scrapbooks and tags. I am also about to give it a try to Mixed Media. I simply love that genre too! I've been running an online store past 4 years and it is quite a success which I am grateful of.

Because I love to try new crafty things and techniques most importantly and digital art is something which I am experimenting with nowadays and completely loving it. I would like to a part of the blog where I can show everyone what I am up to, sharing different projects on cards, tags, canvas - Possibilities are endless! Also, working in a team is something which I am good at and time punctuality is what I believe in most. A person can not succeed if he/she is responsible enough for his/her work!


As I am residing in Saudi Arabia we don't have much influence in crafts but with my work I have slowly introduced it to people here. I started about 4 years ago and today I am running successful crafts online store and giving workshops every month. So, with the help of blogging I can reach globally.


You can find Atiya's blog here... http://tws-products-bts.blogspot.com/ 

Please welcome our newest members... we're excited to show ya'll in bloggerland all the Scribbles Designs Design Team's talents...





4 comments:

  1. WooHoo.... :-D Hi Everybody :-) Such fun to be here :-D

    Hugz
    IKE xx

    My Challenge Blog
    My Shop
    My Blog
    FB Fan Page

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congratulations to the new DT! Can't wait to see their projects!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hey ladies! Congrats and welcome to our quirky little family! We are so glad you are all joining us!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hi Ladies and welcome to Scribbles DT team. I´ll be trying to pop by your blogs this weekend. Looking forward to get to know you and your work.

    Nick

    ReplyDelete

Follow this blog with bloglovin

Follow on Bloglovin